Personal Data Protection Notice

HONDA MALAYSIA SDN. BHD. PRIVACY POLICY:

At Honda, people's privacy is of prime importance. This document sets out the Privacy Policy of Honda Malaysia Sdn Bhd and explains how we manage personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

What is Personal Data

Personal data is information about an identifiable individual. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information.

Personal data may include, but not limited to, your name, contact details, mailing address, e-mail address, occupation, identification card number, passport number, income, employer’s details, security recordings, images (photographs and video recordings) and any other such information that may be relevant to your application or request in your dealings with Honda Malaysia.

Collection Personal Data

Personal details are only collected if you provide them to us, directly or indirectly from third parties, website or public sources, but not limited to :

Processing of Personal Data

The processing of the personal data as provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operations or set of operations on the personal data, but not limited to:-

Additionally, your personal data may be collected, processed and used for the following optional purposes

Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated.

Right to access and correct personal data

Subject to the exceptions provided under Malaysian law, you may request for access to, correction, update or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter.

If you wish to withdraw consents which you have provided voluntarily, kindly channel to Honda by submitting such request via post, e-mail or facsimile transmission to the following address:

Address :
Honda Malaysia Sdn Bhd
Customer Relations Division
Level 3A, CP Tower No 11,
Jalan 16/11, Pusat Dagang Seksyen 16,
46350 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

Fax :
+ 60 (3) 7652 2440

E-mail :
customerupdate@honda.net.my

Honda Malaysia may modify or update this privacy notice to reflect any changes to its privacy practices, without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website. We assure you that we are practicing prudent actions when dealing with your personal data for the activities mentioned above and also are requesting the parties that deals with us to enter into a Non-Disclosure Agreement as a step towards complying with our Data Integrity Policy.

We trust that you consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your personal information. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the above mentioned.